Strong pack chase Reivers’ glory

Posted on: May 21st, 2013

Competitors in the ARR Craib MSA Scottish Rally Championship are readying themselves for the only tarmac event in the eight-round series – the Jim Clark Reivers Rally on Sunday June 2nd.

Last year’s winner Euan Thorburn will have local support as he attempts to kick-start his Scottish campaign on the fast Berwickshire stages after a non-finish in his Ford Focus WRC on last month’s Granite City Rally. The Duns’ driver received a confidence boost in the run-up to his home event with a win on the Plains Rally in Wales alongside co-driver Paul Beaton from Inverness.

Reigning Scottish champion David Bogie, meanwhile, is targeting a fourth Reivers victory behind the wheel of his ex-Colin McRae Focus WRC. The Dumfries-based driver, co-driven by Kevin Rae from Hawick,  leads the championship by one point from Quintin Milne after a dominant display on the Granite. 

On last year’s Reivers, the gearbox of Bogie’s MG Metro 6R4 failed on the opening test, but twelve months on the 25-year-old believes he has a car which could win him back the Reivers crown:

“It was great to get back to winning ways in Aberdeen”, said Bogie: “Up until then we hadn’t been able to  assess the full potential of the Focus. Also with it being left-hand drive, we needed more time in the car. We’ve now had that and I’m sure the pace can increase as the season unfolds. I’m really looking forward to the Jim Clark. Obviously, the likes of Euan, Mike Faulkner (Reivers’ runner-up in 2012), and Jock Armstrong (third in 2010 and 2011) are always a threat, but I’d like to think we can battle it out with the guys at the front”.

With just seven points separating Bogie from sixth-placed Donnie MacDonald after two rounds, the high standard of competition in this year’s SRC means a number of drivers could be in with a chance of a podium at the finish in Duns.

Among them, Faulkner and co-driver Peter Foy, whose second-place last year was preceded by a fourth overall in 2011. Faulkner was happy with the performance of his recently-acquired Mitsubishi EVO 9 on the Granite, where he finished third, but admitted he would have liked more time with the car before heading to Duns: 

“We’ve still got quite a lot of work to do to get it right on the gravel. We could have done with another couple of events to sort it out properly, and then think about tackling the tarmac. The encouraging thing is that we know there’s more to come from the car. I like the Jim Clark roads and it’s another challenge to get the car set up for it and to get it right. As always on the Reivers, the weather will be a big factor in deciding tyre choice – you can easily get caught out from one stage to the next”.

Castle Douglas crew Jock Armstrong and Kirsty Riddick have still to finish an event this year in their Subaru Impreza. They were on course for a podium place on the Granite, before their challenge ended abruptly with a blown engine.

Fifth seed Milne, winner of the Border Counties, and fourth on the Granite alongside navigator Martin Forrest, was in line for a big points haul on last year’s Reivers, before his EVO 9 succumbed to mechanical problems.

Fellow Aberdeenshire-based driver Barry Groundwater goes into the Jim Clark weekend third in the championship – three points behind Milne. The Stonehaven competitor, with Neil Shanks of Elgin on the notes, took the final podium spot on last year’s Reivers in his EVO 9.

Two local drivers – Dom Buckley and Dale Robertson – finished fourth and fifth respectively last year, and will be looking for another strong showing in front of home support. Buckley will again have Doug Redpath alongside him in his Subaru Impreza, while Robertson, driving an EVO 9, will be co-driven – as in 2012 – by Paul McGuire from Tranent.

Aberdeen’s Chris Collie, with navigator Lisa Watson from Alford, heads to Duns off the back of a second-place finish on the Granite – his best ever SRC result – in his Mitsubishi EVO 6. The pair start one place in front of Donnie Macdonald and fellow Invernessian Andrew Falconer in an EVO 9.

Malton’s Steve Bannister, with Louise Sutherland of Hawick on the notes, is the leading rear-wheel drive entry in his historic class Ford Escort Mk2 – one of eighteen Escorts entered for the rally – while John McClory and David Hood return to the fray in their Group N Subaru Impreza following, what was for them,  a rare “off” on the Granite.

Among the 2WD entries, Ian Haining and Mairi Riddick (Vauxhall Nova) will be aiming to keep the momentum going after their Class 3 victory in Aberdeen, while in the 1600cc category, current joint leader Kieran Renton from Coldstream, co-driven by Kelso’s  Carin Logan, in a Ford Fiesta R2, will look to get his nose in front, ahead of, among others,  Dalbeattie’s Iain Wilson and Keith Fremantle in a Vauxhall Nova; Dumfriesshire duo James Robertson and Ian Crosbie in a Citreon C2R2; and Lanarkshire’s Graeme Smith, with Laura Marshall navigating, in a Honda Civic.

Further details can be found at www.jimclarkrally.com

Jim Clark Reivers Rally Entry List

1 Euan Thorburn (Duns) Paul Beaton (Inverness) Ford Focus WRC

2 David Bogie (Dumfries) Kevin Rae (Jedburgh) Ford Focus WRC

3 Mike Faulkner (Kirtlebridge) Peter Foy (Bingley) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

4 Jock Armstrong (Clarebrand) Kirsty Riddick (Haugh of Urr) Subaru Impreza

5 Quintin Milne (Aberdeen) Martin Forrest (Aberdeen) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

6 Barry Groundwater (Stonehaven) Neil Shanks (Elgin) Mitsubishi LancerEvo

7 Dom Buckley (Kelso) Doug Redpath (Duns) Subaru Impreza

8 Dale Robertson (Duns) Paul McGuire (Tranent) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

9 Chris Collie (Aberdeen) Lisa Watson (Alford) Mitsubishi Evo 6

10 Donnie MacDonald (Inverness) Andrew Falconer (Inverness) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

11 Steve Bannister (Malton) Louise Sutherland (Hawick) Ford Escort MkII

12 Alistair Inglis (Montrose) Colin Inglis (Edzell) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5

14 Rory Young (Dumfries) Allan Cathers (Carlisle) Mitsubishi Lancer

15 Andy Horne (Inverness) Jim Howie (Kimarnock) Dam 4100gti

16 John McClory (Strathblane) David Hood (Elderslie) Subaru Impreza

17 Peter Stephenson (Hartlepool) Ian Windress (Northallerton) Subaru Impreza

18 Karl Simmons (Southwell) Guy Simmons (Newark) Subaru Impreza

19 Dougal Brown ((nverness) Lewis Rochford (Inverness) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

20 Simon Bowen (Blackpool) Richard Robinson (Blackpool) Subaru Impreza WRC

21 Alan Gardiner (Biggar) Robin Nicolson (Largs) Ford Escort MkI

22 Carl Tuer (Alnwick) Rob Tuer (Alnwick) MG ZR Super 1600

23 John Rintoul (Leven) Jim Rintoul (Ceres) Skoda Fabia R2

24 John Morrison (Conon Bridge) Susan Shanks (Elgin) Mitsubishi Evo 9

25 Mark McCulloch (Newton Stewart) Elliott Edmondson (Milton Keynes) Subaru Impreza

26 Bob Grant (Kirkcaldy) Peter Carstairs (St Andrews) Subaru Impreza

27 Brian Watson (Stonehaven) Jane Nicol (Duns) Mitsubishi Evo 8

28 Ian Paterson (Dumfries) James Haugh (Sandhead) Subaru Impreza

29 Fraser Wilson (Portwilliam) Steven Broll (PortWilliam) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

30 Stuart Walker (Bathgate) Julie McGuire (Falkirk) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

31 Barry Renwick (Consett) Ken Bills (Gateshead) Ford Escort

32 Gary Adam (Dollar) Gordon Adam (Tillicoultry) Ford Escort MkII

33 Robert Harkness (Stewarton) Mike Curry (Lockerbie) BMW 316I

34 Bill Lymburn (Corbridge) Helen Lymburn (Corbridge) Ford Escort MkII

35 Gordon Murray (Perth) David O’Brien (Duns) Ford Escort MkII

36 Ian Watson (Kelso) Mike Dickson (Galashiels) Subaru Impreza N11

37 Stuart Ranby (Retford) Ian Bass (Doncaster) Ford Escort MkII

38 Stuart Paterson (Dumfries) Colin Maxwell (Dumfries) Subaru Impreza

39 Stephen Thompson (Kirkcudbright) Darren Thompson (Tobermory) Ford Escort

40 Richard Stewart (Dumfries) Kenneth Marchbank (Thornhill) Subaru Impreza

41 Lee Hastings (Dumfries) Brian Findon (Dumfries) Subaru Impreza

42 Ian Forgan (Lundin Links) Kathryn Forgan (Lundin Links) Ford KA

43 Stephen Hope (Lesmahagow) Craig Bissett (Lesmahagow) Ford Escort

44 Marcus Noble (Penrith) Helen Hall (Penrith) Ford Escort MkII

45 Paul Ballantyne (Peterhead) Graham Bruce (Laurencekirk) Renault Clio

46 Chris Abel (Banchory) Will Philip (Tarland) Renault Clio

47 Alasdair S Graham (Paisley) Laura Stuart (Alford) Vauxhall Corsa

48 Iain Haining (Dumfries) Mairi Riddick (Haugh of Urr) Vauxhall Nova

49 Iain Wilson (Dalbeattie) Keith Fremantle (Dalbeattie) Vauxhall Nova

50 Ross Marshall (Tullibody) Dave Robson (Jedburgh) Ford Escort

51 Ross Hunter (St Boswells) Gary White (St Boswells) Peugeot 205

52 Kieran Renton (Coldstream) Carin Logan (Kelso) Ford Fiesta R2

53 James Robertson (Penpont) Ian Crosbie (PenPont) Citroen C2R2

54 Graeme Smith (Crossford) Laura Marshall, Honda Civic

55 Matthew Kesson (Dublane) Ronnie Roughead (Newcastle) Ford Fiesta R2

56 Tommy Mackay (Culbokie) Eileen MacLennan (Culbokie) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3

57 Sean Will (Kintore) Ross Hynd (Aberdeen) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5

58 Ken Wood (Insch) Mike Cruickshank (Crieff) Triumph Dolomite Sprint

59 Stuart Loudon (Larkhall) Johnnie Bould (Glasgow) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

60 Stewart Davidson (Aboyne) Keir Beaton (Inverness) Ford Escort

61 Kevin Charles (Stainburn) Ross Williams (Tobermory) Ford EscortMkII

62 Malcolm Davey (Bradford) Paul Slingsby (Ilkley) Ford Escort MkI

63 Gordon Halley (Crieff) Jeff Horne (Perth) Ford Escort MkII

64 Kenneth Moore (Larkhall) Richard Wardle (Pickering) Hillman Avenger

65 Kev Dunn (Kelso) James Braithwaite (Newton St Boswells) Vauxhall Nova

66 Stuart Glendinning (Glasgow) Craig Robb (Inverness) Ford Puma R2000

67 James Thomson (Melrose) Alison Woodcock (Coldstream) Vauxhall Nova

68 Michael Deans (Berwick Upon Tweed) John Straughan (Branxton) Mitsubishi Colt 1.4 GLi

69 Tony Thompson (Morpeth) Paul Hudson (Darlington) Subaru Impreza N11

70 Kieran O’Kane (Larbert) John Frew (Tarbolton) Opel Ascona 400

71 Robbie Mitchell (Duns) Allan Dobson, Toyota Corolla

72 Douglas Humphrey (Dunbar) Josh Davison, Opel Kadett GTE

73 Ross McSkimming (Hamilton) Tony Graham (Carlisle) Vauxhall Nova

74 Donald McEwan (Wallyford) Ellis Flemming (Duns) Citroen Saxo

75 Jim McDowall (Creetown) Charlotte McDowall (Creetown) Hillman Avenger

76 Norman MacPhail (Salen) Robert Sherry, Ford Escort MkII

77 Gregg Lithgow (Penicuik) Gordon Clark (Maddiston) Talbot Sunbeam

78 Scott Russell (Lauder) Adam Russell (Lauder) Vauxhall Corsa

79 Gordon Stoddart (Penicuik) Gordon Gray (Edinburgh) Subaru Impreza

80 Ian Donaldson (Dumbarton) TBC, Mitsubishi Evo9

81 Craig Whitehead (Northallerton) Mark Casey (York) Peugeot 205 GTI

82 Adrian Stewart (Aberdeen) Richard Simmonds (Duns) Peugeot 205 Gti

83 Callum Atkinson (Lauder) Craig Forsyth (Kelso) Peugeot 205

84 Graeme Sherry (Gartcosh) Peter Weall (Lenzie) Peugeot 205 Gti

85 Thomas Alexander Heard (Jedburgh) Amanda Jane Burney (Kirkcudbright) Volvo S70 T5

86 Gavin Lloyd (?) Kirsten Dallas, Vauxhall Nova

87 Steven Hay (Glenrothes) Lewis MacDougall (Renfrew) Vauxhall Corsa

88 Ross Pringle (Carluke) Cameron Fair (Stewarton) Vauxhall Corsa

89 Matt Reid (Kirkcaldy) Cameron Reid (Stirling) Ford Focus

90 George Miller (Elgin) Libby Miller (Elgin) Peugeot 106 Rallye

91 Iain Stewart (Muir of Ord) TBC, Austin Mini

92 Peter Fleming (Cockburnspath) Martyn Scott (Kelso) Ford Escort MkII

93 Tom Middlemiss (Edinburgh) TBC, Opel Corsa

94 Ian Shiells (Kelso) Greg Inglis (Montrose) BMW 318 Compact

95 Colin Jackson (Beith) TBC, Mitsubishi Evo6

96 Iain Heard (Jedburgh) Alistair Maxwell (Ancrum) Ford Escort MkII

97 John Paterson (Salen) Paul MacFadyen (Salen) Vauxhall Nova

98 Christopher Tancock (Tiverton) Sara Heathcote (Wokingham) Proton Persona Compact

99 Caroline Will (Kintore) Paula Swinscoe (Chorley) Subaru Impreza

100 Sian Beaty (Holmrook) Julianne Antrobus (Southport) Ford Ka

101 Alexander Adams (Kilbarchan) Kenny McGuire, Nissan Micra

401 Alan Paramore/Rachel Foster, Land Rover Wolf

402 Curtis McKerlie/Neal Stevenson, Land Rover Wolf

403 Marc Paynter/Colin Fisher, Land Rover Wolf

404 Gari Hazelby/Mark Roberts, Land Rover Wolf

405 Blair Thomson/Duane Evans, Land Rover Wolf

 

Title Sponsor

KNC Groundworks

Championship Partners

Albyn Garage

Moates Offshore

Media Partner

Royal Aero

Tyre Partner

Pirelli Tyres

Technical Partner

Ravenol

Insurance Partner

Reis Motorsport Insurance

Clothing Partner

BE Teamwear

BE Workwear

Route Note Supplier

Scotmaps

Supporters

Mintex

Used Car Parts

Speedline Corse

Arnside Motorsport

Race & Rally

Auto Lux

Charity Partner

SAMH is the Scottish Association for Mental Health